The Law Offices of John R. Alcorn, APC

Free initial telephone consultation 949-751-6574

January 2015 Archives

What to expect at the naturalization ceremony

A person in California who has had their Application for Naturalization accepted will complete the process of becoming a U.S. citizen by going through a naturalization ceremony. At the naturalization ceremony, the individual will take the Oath of Allegiance before being handed their Certificate of Naturalization.

Applying for special immigrant religious worker status

Religious workers often find that their work takes them across national borders to California and other areas of the United States. They are often eligible for special visas that allow them to live in the U.S. if they are planning to continue their religious work within the country.

What are the benefits of becoming a U.S. citizen?

For those in California wishing to become a naturalized United States citizen, there are no shortage of benefits to doing so. Children who are born abroad to parents who are U.S. citizens are citizens no matter where they are born, but there are several other paths to naturalization. A citizen will also have the ability to ask for assistance from the United States government while traveling abroad due to having a U.S. passport.

Applying for permanent resident status through job availability

As some California residents who are interested in immigration policies may know, citizens of other countries may apply for permanent residency in the United States based on employment. A backlog exists for certain categories used in this process. An EB-3 applicant's family may apply for admittance as the spouse or child of an employment-based worker.

Residency requirements to become a naturalized citizen

Permanent residents in the United States must meet certain standards prior to obtaining citizenship. Generally, permanent residents must prove that they were residents of California or another state for a continuous period of five years. They must also prove that they were physically in the country for 30 months in the five-year period before applying or 18 months within the last three years for qualified spouses of citizens.

  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • State Bar of California | California Board of Legal Specialization
  • Avvo
  • Orange County Bar Association
  • Irvine Chamber