The Law Offices of John R. Alcorn, APC

Free initial telephone consultation 949-751-6574

Employment Immigration Archives

The requirements for an international athletic visa

California promoters who are seeking to bring international athletes into the United States may be interested in the specific visa requirements. Depending on whether the visa is for an individual or a team, the requirements and duration of stay may vary.

Employers miss out on foreign workers due to H-1B visa limit

Some employers in California may be affected by the fact that for fiscal year 2016, almost three times as many applications for H-B1 visas have been made than are available. This type of visa is intended for foreign workers who are skilled in science, engineering and computers, but the government caps it at 85,000. This includes 20,000 set aside for workers who have master's degrees. For the coming year, 233,000 have applied.

L-1A visas for foreign executives and managers

International companies may be able to transfer foreign executives or managers to a U.S. office by helping them to secure an L-1A nonimmigrant visa. If a company does not yet have a U.S. office, the L-1A visa may be used so that a foreign manager or executive can come into the U.S. to help establish a new affiliate office.

A look at the requirements for foreign media immigrant visas

California residents with an interest in issues surrounding temporary visas may want to know more about a certain type of immigration visa. This visa allows those working with foreign media companies to enter the country; however, there are specific requirements that must be met in order to be approved for entry.

Applying for special immigrant religious worker status

Religious workers often find that their work takes them across national borders to California and other areas of the United States. They are often eligible for special visas that allow them to live in the U.S. if they are planning to continue their religious work within the country.

Applying for permanent resident status through job availability

As some California residents who are interested in immigration policies may know, citizens of other countries may apply for permanent residency in the United States based on employment. A backlog exists for certain categories used in this process. An EB-3 applicant's family may apply for admittance as the spouse or child of an employment-based worker.

How to obtain a B-1 visitor visa

All citizens of foreign countries must obtain a visa in order to travel to California or the 49 other states through a national port of entry. If they are not traveling to the United States for pleasure, they will need to get what is called a B-1 visitor visa. These types of visas are to be used for such things as professional conferences, contract negotiations, or educational purposes.

On 'regional centers' and what they mean for investor visas

A few weeks ago, we wrote a post about the different types of investor visas that are available. The specifics of each type vary, but in a general sense, it is safe to assume that if you want to obtain an investor visa, you will need to make a significant financial contribution to a commercial enterprise and/or have that investment create a certain number of jobs.

When considering an investment or business visa, consider us

The advent of the internet and its continued and unending proliferation has changed the world forever, and in many ways that is a good thing. The world got "smaller," in a sense, allowing people from all over the world to communicate and exchange ideas. This is very important in a social sense, but it's also important in for business and collaborating on ideas.

  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • State Bar of California | California Board of Legal Specialization
  • Avvo
  • Orange County Bar Association
  • Irvine Chamber