The Law Offices of John R. Alcorn, APC

Free initial telephone consultation 949-751-6574

Common red flags in a K-1 fiancé visa application

If you’ve fallen in love with an American and want to come to the U.S. to get married, you have a deep emotional interest in getting your visa application accepted. The success of this application can have life-changing implications on your future as a couple.

Unfortunately, just knowing that you’re committed to each other and having a deep desire to establish a life together isn’t enough. K-1 fiancé visa applications are some of the most closely scrutinized applications by U.S. immigration officials. In 2017, over 37 percent of all K-1 visa applications were rejected—which is one of the highest of all visa refusal rates.

With so much on the line—and the likelihood of rejection so high—it’s especially important to leave no stone unturned when you’re demonstrating the legitimacy of your relationship. Here are some issues that could be cause for concern in your application:

  • Spotty communication records: If you can’t prove that you and your partner communicate frequently, this can be a problem. Immigration officials will look for evidence of a sustained, long-distance relationship. You should be able to prove that you have regular—ideally daily—contact with your partner. Supply emails, text transcripts and phone records to help support your relationship claim.
  • Age difference: If you and your fiancé have a 20-year age gap, your relationship will not automatically be deemed unauthentic. However, it will likely give immigration officials pause—and reason to scrutinize your application further. To counter this suspicion, it’s a good idea to find any other supporting evidence that affirms your relationship is real and love-based.
  • Previously application history: If you’ve applied for a K-1 fiancé visa in the past, it could raise a red flag if you apply again. Immigration authorities are wary of any applicant who appears to be using the guise of a love relationship as a means to gain permanent residency. It’s a good idea to wait two years from your last application before applying again.

These are just some important considerations in a K-1 visa application. Consulting with an experienced immigration attorney throughout the application process can help you avoid common pitfalls and improve your odds of a successful application.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • State Bar of California | California Board of Legal Specialization
  • Avvo
  • Orange County Bar Association
  • Irvine Chamber