The Law Offices of John R. Alcorn, APC

Free initial telephone consultation 949-751-6574

August 2016 Archives

E-2 Investor visas can promote economic growth and create jobs

Foreign nationals who hold a majority stake in a business in California or any other U.S. state may be eligible to receive an E-2 Treaty Investor visa. The business concerned must be a U.S. company, and the investor must be a citizen of a country that has signed a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States. Investments in startup companies must be sufficient to cover the costs of getting the business up and running, and investors are able to renew their E-2 visas every two years for an indefinite period.

  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • State Bar of California | California Board of Legal Specialization
  • Avvo
  • Orange County Bar Association
  • Irvine Chamber